Forthcoming Programme| Study Tours | Annual General Meetings
 
 
 
 

Forthcoming Programme - Spring 2014

 

 

London Meetings

The 2014 AHS London Lecture Series is held at the Royal Astronomical Society, 20-21, Burlington House, Piccadilly, London W1J 0BQ. Refreshments will be available.

Saturday 17 May
AGM & One-Day Conference: At the National Maritime Museum 
More details here

Thursday 17 July
5.30 for 6.15 pm
LECTURE:
‘The Faking of English Watches’ by David Penney

The 2014 AHS London Lecture Series is supported by the kind co-sponsorship of Bonhams Clock Department and The Clockworks.


 

Scottish Section

Meetings are held at The Methodist Church, Nicholson Square, Edinburgh at 2.00 pm, unless otherwise stated.

Friday 28 March
VISIT to to The National Museum of Scotland’s Collection Centre at Granton, a guided tour by museum conservator Darren Cox


 

Northern Section

At Trinity Methodist Church, Trinity Road, Sale, Cheshire, M33 3ED at 7.30 pm, unless otherwise stated.

Friday 11 April
CLUB NIGHT: Bring and discuss letter O

Friday 9 May
LECTURE: ‘The Joyce Turret Clock Chronology’ by Darlah Thomas

Friday 13 June
CLUB NIGHT: American Clocks and Watches


 

Midlands Section

In Room SO13 Social Studies Building, University of Warwick, Coventry, at 7.30 pm, unless otherwise stated.

Saturday 5 April
Note: at 11 am
VISIT:
to Fellows Auctioneers and The Jewellery Quarter

Wednesday 7 May
Note: at 6.45 pm
LECTURE: 'Selling Time' by David Rooney

Wednesday 4 June
Note: at 7.30 pm
LECTURE: ‘Captain Cook, Venus and a Great Discovery’ by Philip Priestley

Weekend 27-29 June
TOUR: of Leicestershire


 

East Anglian Section

At the Hyndman Centre, Hospital Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3JT commencing at 2.00 pm, unless otherwise stated. Doors open 1.45. There is free parking at the centre.

Saturday 24 May
LECTURE: Peter Grimwood on Orreries

Saturday 14 June
COACH TRIP: to Upton Hall, a joint event with the BHI Ipswich branch


 

South Eastern Section

All meetings with the exception of the AGM are held in Vinters Park Community Centre, Hampton Road, Maidstone commencing at 2.30 pm

Saturday 5 April
LECTURE: ‘Invention and Early History of the Wristwatch’ by Richard Edwards

Saturday 7 June
LECTURE: ‘Not a Dying Craft’, on hand engraving, by Chris Rowley


 

Southern Section

Meetings are held at West Dean College, West Dean, Chichester, PO18 0QZ on Saturdays, starting at 2pm. There is free parking at the College.

Saturday 3 May
LECTURE: ‘Buying clocks at auction and the market for antique clocks’ by Leighton Gillibrand.

Saturday 5 July
SUMMER OUTING


 

Irish Section

 


 

Dutch Section

 


 

American Section

 


 

Canadian Section

 


 

Western Canada Section

 


 

Electrical Horology Group

Saturday 7 June
At Toddington Village Hall, GL54 5DU
from 11 am

BRING & DISCUSS:
Smiths Industries open day. Lecture by James Nye, display and discussion of Smiths objects.


 

Turret Clock Group

Saturday 29 March
At the Birmingham School of Jewellery, Vittoria Street, Birmingham, B1 3PA
10.30 for 11.00 am

TOURS
of the school’s horology department and workshops, followed by
LECTURES: ‘Joyce of Whitchurch - clockmaking in the 1850s’ by Darlah and Steve Thomas,
and ‘Recent Turret Clock Projects’ by Keith Scobie Youngs

Weekend 27-28 June (NOTE Change of date)
TOUR: Leeds. To include the Potts of Leeds exhibition and Leeds Potts clock trail (Friday), and visiting clocks on the outskirts of Leeds (Saturday).

  

Calendar 2014

March
20 Council Meeting
20 London Meeting
28 Scottish Section Meeting
29 Turret Clock Group Meeting
April
5 South Eastern Section Meeting
5 Midlands Section Meeting
11 Northern Section Meeting
May  
3 Southern Section Meeting
7 Midlands Section Meeting
9 Northern Section Meeting
15 Council Meeting
17 Annual General Meeting, London
24 East Anglian Section Meeting
June  
4 Midlands Section Meeting
7 South Eastern Section Meeting
7 Electrical Horology Group Meeting
13 Northern Section Meeting
14 East Anglian Section Meeting
27-28 Turret Clock Group Tour
27-29 Midlands Section Outing
July
5 Southern Section Visit
11 Northern Section Meeting
17 Council Meeting
17 London Meeting
19 East Anglian Section Meeting
August
2 South Eastern Section Meeting
8 Northern Section Meeting
September  
6 Midlands Section Meeting
12 Northern Section Meeting
18 Council Meeting
18 London Meeting
20 East Anglian Section Meeting
20 Southern Section Meeting
27 Electrical Horology Group Meeting
October  
1 Midlands Section Meeting
4 South Eastern Section AGM
10 Northern Section Meeting
10-11 Turret Clock Group AGM & Tour
25 Southern Section Meeting
November
5 Midlands Section Meeting
14 Northern Section Meeting
15 East Anglian Section AGM
20 Council Meeting
20 London Meeting
22 Electrical Horology Group AGM
December
6 Midlands Section AGM
6 South Eastern Section Meeting
6 Southern Section Meeting
12 Northern Section Meeting

  

  • Clock & Watch Fairs 2014

    •  
    • FAIR: Brunel Watch & Clock Fair, Brunel University, Kingston Lane, Uxbridge, Middlesex.
      9 am to 3 pm.
          13 April, 7 September, 14 December
    •  
    • FAIR: Midland Clock & Watch, National Motorcycle Museum, Solihull, nr. Birmingham.
      9 am to 3 pm.
          16 March, 18 May, 20 July, 26 October
    •  
    • FAIR: Clock & Watch Dealers Fair, Haydock Park Racecourse.
      9 am to 3 pm.
          20 April, 29 June, 7 September, 23 November
          
    • FAIR: Essex Clock Watch Fair, Marks Tey Parish Hall, Old London Road, Colchester, CO6 1EJ.
      9 am to 2 pm.
          11 May, 12 October
    •  

Recent London meetings

An announcement of forthcoming London lectures is published in the Journal. Archived copies of these announcements for recent years (excluding AGMs) are available for download here as PDF files.

   
November 2009 'The Great Clock of Westminster' by Chris McKay
January 2010 'William Edwards Miller' by David Thompson
March 2010 'Researching & writing 'Shaping the Day' by Paul Glennie and Nigel Thrift
July 2010 'The Bowes Swan' by Matthew Read
September 2010 'Ahasuerus Fromanteel and the early pendulum clock' by Rebecca Pohancenik
November 2010 'Hope and Glory: a horological battle for survival, 1910-1945' by Philip Whyte and Richard Stenning
January 2011 'The horological collector Revd. Henry Leonard Nelthropp' by David Thompson
March 2011 'The Gretton Project' by Dennis Radage
July 2011 'The Great Knibb' by Andrew King
September 2011 'The Life and Times of Edward East' by Oliver Cooke
November 2011 'George Graham, Watchmaker' by Rory McEvoy
January 2012 Special Event - First meeting at Burlington House
March 2012 'The Great Collectors: J. Pierpont Morgan' by David Thompson
July 2012 'A Good Time in Berlin - the remarkable clocks of Normal-Zeit' by Dr. James Nye
September 2012 'Clocks for the Transits of Venus' by Matthew Read
November 2012 'Bankruptcy and insolvency in the English horological trade, 1720-1849' by Dr. David Bryden
January 2013 ‘James Short, telescope-maker, and his support for chronometer-maker John Harrison’ by Professor Jim Bennett
May 2013 'Decimal Clocks and Ten-Day Weeks: the French Republican Calendar' by Matthew Shaw
July 2013 ‘Bahne Bonniksen and the Karrusel Watch Revisited’ by Clare Woodward
September 2013 ‘The Time Ball at Greenwich’ by Douglas Bateman.
November 2013 ‘Justin Vulliamy and the Swiss Community – Networking in 18th-century London’ by Roger Smith.
January 2014 ‘Observatory Time by Radio’ by David Read
March 2014 ‘The Turret Clocks of Salisbury, Wells and Rye’ by Keith Scobie-Youngs